Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy - Image of a combination padlock and an ethernet cable.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This page is dedicated to our Privacy & Cookie Statements as well as our Disclaimer statement. This website www.ChrisGarlandTraining.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur when you press the “Accept Cookies” button on Our Cookie Control tool pop-up. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” means Forest Skills Ltd Ltd., a limited company registered in England under company number 08013341, whose registered address is 40 Fir Tree Avenue, Knutsford, Cheshire, United Kingdom.


Cookie Statement – United Kingdom


Privacy Statement – United Kingdom

This privacy statement was last updated on 10th March 2021 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://chrisgarlandtraining.co.uk. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Medical data
  • Visitor behavior
  • Photos
  • Telephone number
  • Other:

Allergies, Additional learning support,

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 36

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Qualifications Network UK
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: For the undertaking and certificiation of Ofqual accredited and bespoke training courses

Name: e-Learn Here
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: For the undertaking and certificiation of Ofqual accredited and bespoke training courses

Name: The Safer Food Group
Country: United Kingdom
Purpose: For the undertaking and certificiation of Ofqual accredited and bespoke training courses

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • TLS / SSL
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer has been registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact Chris Garland, via info@chrisgarlandtraining.co.uk.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training
40 Fir Tree Avenue,
Knutsford,
Cheshire,
WA168NF
United Kingdom
Website: https://chrisgarlandtraining.co.uk
Email: info@chrisgarlandtraining.co.uk
Phone number: 07702343248

Annex

Who we are? Our website address is: https://chrisgarlandtraining.co.uk. Comments When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Media If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. Cookies If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. Embedded content from other websites Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Who we share your data with? If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. How long we retain your data. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. What rights you have over your data If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Where we send your data Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. What we collect and store While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site. We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order.
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints.
  • Process payments and prevent fraud.
  • Set up your account for our store.
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes.
  • Improve our store offerings.
  • Send you marketing messages if you choose to receive them.
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 6 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them. Who on our team has access? Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds, and support you. What we share with others We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example, when you purchase an e-learning course or a blended learning course, we need to share your full name & email address with the providers of the e-learning platforms. When you undertake an Ofqual accredited course with us, we need to share certain information with the Ofqual regulated Awarding Organisation. This includes your full name, date of birth, gender, type of identification document shown on your course and your Unique learner number (should you have one). These are all required both to process your course and as a requirement placed upon the Awarding Organisation by Ofqual. Payments All merchants who receive credit or debit card payments must meet Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS) to protect cardholder information. We complete & pass this assessment annually. We accept payments through the WorldPay payment gateway. When processing payments, you are redirected to the WorldPay payment gateway from our site. Some of your data will be passed to Worldpay, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. All payment information provided during the purchase of your course is handled by WorldPay. We do not gather or store any information on our website about your payment, other than the purchase total and billing address & whether payment has been received or not. You can read more about the WorldPay security systems here: Security-and-fraud-prevention Occasionally, we may accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.


Disclaimer

Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training is committed to keeping this website up to date and accurate. Should you nevertheless encounter anything that is incorrect or out of date, we would appreciate it if you could let us know. Please indicate where on the website you read the information. We will then look at this as soon as possible. Please send your response by email to: info@chrisgarlandtraining.co.uk.

We are not liable for loss as a result of inaccuracies or incompleteness, nor for loss resulting from problems caused by or inherent to the dissemination of information through the internet, such as disruptions or interruptions. When using web forms, we strive to limit the number of required fields to a minimum. For any loss suffered as a result of the use of data, advice or ideas provided by or on behalf of Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training via this website, Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training accepts no liability.

The use of the website and all its components (including forums) is subject to terms of use. The mere use of this website implies the knowledge and the acceptance of these terms of use.

Responses and privacy inquiries submitted by email or using a web form will be treated in the same way as letters. This means that you can expect a response from us within a period of 1 month at the latest. In the case of complex requests, we will let you know within 1 month if we need a maximum of 3 months.

Any personal data you provide us with in the context of your response or request for information will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement.

Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training shall make every reasonable effort to protect its systems against any form of unlawful use. Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to this end, taking into account, among other things, the state of the art. However, it shall not be liable for any loss whatsoever, direct and/or indirect, suffered by a user of the website, which arises as a result of the unlawful use of its systems by a third party.

Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training accepts no responsibility for the content of websites to which or from which a hyperlink or other reference is made. Products or services offered by third parties shall be subject to the applicable terms and conditions of those third parties.

Our employees shall make every effort to guarantee the accessibility of our website and to continuously improve it. Including for people who use special software due to a disability.

This website is therefore built according to the WCAG 2.1 level AA guidelines. These guidelines are internationally recognised agreements on accessibility, sustainability, interchangeability, and findability of websites.

All intellectual property rights to content on this website are vested in Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training or in third parties who have placed the content themselves or from whom Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training has obtained a user licence.

Copying, disseminating and any other use of these materials is not permitted without the written permission of Forest Skills Ltd t/a Chris Garland Training, except and only insofar as otherwise stipulated in regulations of mandatory law (such as the right to quote), unless specific content dictates otherwise.

If you have any questions or problems with the accessibility of the website, please do not hesitate to contact us.


×





Trust Badge